Shepherdstown United Methodist Church
Tuesday, October 17, 2017
Special Events
 
 
       Upcoming Events
 
5/12/17 6-8pm Muffin Making Kid's Klub Meet in the Fellowship Hall to make muffins for Muffins for Moms. 
 
             Name:   Number attending:      Extra muffin pans appreciated if you can bring some!
 
5/14/17 9:30-10:30am Muffins for Moms Meet in the Fellowship Hall to celebrate Mother's Day!  Youth included. 
 
             Name:   Number attending:         Guest Names:       
  
6/18/17 9:30-10:30am Donuts for Dads Meet in the Fellowship Hall to celebrate Father's Day!  Youth included. 
 
             Name:   Number attending:         Guest Names:                                                                          
 
           
         
 Standard Kids Klubs
Kids Klubs are fellowship activities for children in grades k-5 unless otherwise specified held at various times throughout the year.  Certain Klubs are held every year:
Chocolate Making  - learn how to make chocolate covered treats and keep your work.
Muffin Making: Usually the Friday before Mother's day (May 6 2016 - 6-8pm) prepare and bake muffins for Mother's day breakfast during Sunday School hour on Mother's Day.
Summer Missions:  multiple events to serve family, church and community. 
Gingerbread House:  Enjoy dinner, games, decorate a gingerbread house and watch a movie. Usually the second Saturday in December from 5-8 pm. 
 
 

 Sunday, September 6  Return to Fall Sunday School Schedule Join us Anytime!

This Sunday marks the return to Sunday School classes by grade.  Pre-school Children meet in pre-school room directly across from the Children's Center.  Children in grades kindergarten thru 5th grade will meet in the Children's Center for a short opening and then divide into small groups based on grade.  All classrooms are located in the Children's Center this year including the kindergarten.  Tentatively, our teachers include:
Pre-School:  Ronnie Trimmer, Sara Trimmer, Sarah Bartlett 
Kindergarten/First Grade:  Pam Martz, Sarah Crone,  Ann Baer
Second/Third Grade: Wendy Callahan, Kassy Shute, Ann Baer
Fourth/Fifth Grade: Louise Henry, Marsha Shoop, Angela Trimmer, Kassy Shute, Lori Weicht