Shepherdstown United Methodist Church
Monday, February 18, 2019
Special Events
 
 
       Upcoming Events  -REMEMBER TO PRESS THE SUBMIT BUTTON AT BOTTOM OF PAGE AFTER ENTERING ALL ENTRIES 
       If more entries needed, fill out and submit form multiple times.
 
Wednesday Lenten Dinners.  Dinner will be served at 5:45 in the Fellowship Hall.  There is no charge but pre-registration is requested for seating and food prep purposes.
    March 13   Name:     # Attending to eat   # children needing childcare   List any allergies: 
    March 20   Name:     # Attending to eat   # children needing childcare   List any allergies: 
    March 27   Name:     # Attending to eat   # children needing childcare   List any allergies: 
       April 3   Name:     # Attending to eat   # children needing childcare   List any allergies:  
      April 10   Name:     # Attending to eat   # children needing childcare   List any allergies: 
 
4/20/19 1pm Easter Egg Hunt Bring a basket and meet in the sanctuary.  After a brief message, kids will be separated into groups by age for the egg scramble.  After all the eggs are collected, meet downstairs to empty the eggs and check for special prize eggs!  Make your own ice cream Sundae and do some crafts.  Please indicate how many ice cream eaters you are bringing and the names and ages of children participating in hunt so we have the appropriate supplies.  Youth usually volunteer to help.
             Name:   Number of ice cream eaters:   
             Child1 first name:  Child1 age:  grade:             Child2 first name:  Child2 age:  grade:  
             Child3 first name:  Child3 age:  grade:             Child4 first name:  Child4 age:  grade:  
             Child5 first name:  Child5 age:  grade:             Child6 first name:  Child6 age:  grade: 
 
 
5/10/19 6-8pm Muffin Making Kid's Klub Meet in the Fellowship Hall to make muffins for Muffins for Moms. 
 
             Name:   Number attending:      Extra muffin pans appreciated if you can bring some!
 
5/12/19 9:30-10:30am Muffins for Moms Meet in the Fellowship Hall to celebrate Mother's Day!  Youth included. 
 
             Name:   Number attending:         Guest Names:       
5/19/19 1:30-2:30pm Pride of the Susquehanna Trip Meet on City Island with your family to ride the riverboat!  Ticket needed. 
 
             Name:   Number tickets needed:        
6/16/19 9:30-10:30am Donuts for Dads Meet in the Fellowship Hall to celebrate Father's Day!  Youth included. 
 
             Name:   Number attending:         Guest Names:                                                                          
 
           
         
 Standard Kids Klubs
Kids Klubs are fellowship activities for children in grades k-5 unless otherwise specified held at various times throughout the year.  Certain Klubs are held every year:
Chocolate Making  - learn how to make chocolate covered treats and keep your work.
Muffin Making: Usually the Friday before Mother's day (May 6 2016 - 6-8pm) prepare and bake muffins for Mother's day breakfast during Sunday School hour on Mother's Day.
Summer Missions:  multiple events to serve family, church and community. 
Gingerbread House:  Enjoy dinner, games, decorate a gingerbread house and watch a movie. Usually the second Saturday in December from 5-8 pm. 
 
 

 Sunday, September 8  Return to Fall Sunday School Schedule Join us Anytime!

This Sunday marks the return to Sunday School classes by grade and graduating 5th graders join the youth.  Pre-school Children meet in pre-school room directly across from the Children's Center.  Children in grades kindergarten thru 5th grade will meet in the Children's Center for a short opening and then divide into small groups based on grade.  All classrooms are located in the Children's Center this year including the kindergarten.  (During the summer, all elementary grades meet together in the Children's Center main room)Tentatively, our teachers include:
Pre-School:  Ronnie Trimmer, Sara Trimmer, Sarah Bartlett 
Kindergarten/First Grade:  Pam Martz, Sarah Crone, Angela Rainey
Second/Third Grade: Wendy Callahan, Lori Weicht, Marsha Shoop, Angela Rainey
Fourth/Fifth Grade: Louise Henry, Marsha Shoop, Kassy Shute, Kerry Finley